Members/Vacancies

Contact Information

Last updated 2/1/2024

Below are boards/commissions/committees lists of members; vacancies are noted in bold. Youth members must be 15 to 20 years of age.

Use the online form to apply for any of the vacancies.

Airport Advisory Committee (25)

  • Gordon Alvord
  • Lisa Anderl
  • Alfred Banholzer
  • Kurt Boswell
  • Shane Carlson
  • Lee Chicoine
  • Jeanne DeMund
  • Matthew Devine
  • Jeff Dineen
  • Bojana Gugulevska
  • Robert Ingersoll
  • Ben Johnson
  • Harold "KC" Jones
  • Chuck Kegley
  • Melody Kroeger
  • Vincent Nguyen
  • Marcie Palmer
  • Abhijit Patil
  • Charles Pepka
  • Sarah Reagan
  • Robert Rovai
  • Robert Spitzer
  • Karen Stemwell
  • Ryan Tomasich
  • James Young
  • Vacancy, Benson Hill Neighborhood, Alternate
  • Vacancy, Highlands Neighborhood, Alternate
  • Vacancy, North Renton Neighborhood, Alternate
  • Vacancy, South Renton Neighborhood, Alternate
  • Vacancy, West Hill Neighborhood, Primary
  • Vacancy, West Hill Neighborhood, Alternate
  • Vacancy, Airport Leaseholders, Alternate
  • Vacancy, Airport-At-Large, Primary
  • Vacancy, Airport-At-Large, Alternate
  • Vacancy, WA Pilots Association, Alternate

Civil Service Commission (5)

  • Kathleen Booher
  • Gary Googins
  • Jim Stumbo
  • Louis Trujillo
  • Cynthia Yalcinkaya

Community Plan Advisory Board - Benson Hill (11)

  • Alan Brittenham
  • Cynthia Burns
  • Sean Conway
  • Martin Dawood
  • Chris Emory
  • Kirsten Garcia
  • Stacy Heinle
  • Keith Hoag
  • Charles Seil
  • Lila Wheatley
  • Tracy Zelenka

Community Plan Advisory Board - City Center (4)

  • Ryan Hammond
  • Bruce McIntyre
  • Mike O'Donin
  • Dana Rochex

Equity Commission (8)

  • Cassandra Baddeley
  • Sarah Ballard
  • Lisa Davis
  • Nicole Hill
  • Manami Imaoka
  • Gabriel Jones
  • Celina Kershner
  • Ashok Padhi
  • Vacancy
Firefighters Pension Board (6)
  • Ray Barilleaux
  • Chris Christenson
  • Valerie O’Halloran
  • Armondo Pavone
  • Jason Seth
  • Craig Soucy

Human Services Advisory Committee (9)

  • Leslie Anderson
  • Gary Barquet
  • Ali Cohen
  • Marjan Didra
  • Adair Hasty
  • Elizabeth Larson
  • Valentine Portolano
  • Joe Scovel
  • Margarita Villarreal
Independent Salary Commission (4)
  • David Kroeger
  • Kimberly Searing
  • Julio Amador
  • Jeff Kelly
LEOFF Board (5)
  • James Alberson jr.
  • James Matthew 
  • Russ Olson 
  • Ruth Pérez 
  • Jim Phelan 

Lodging Tax Advisory Committee (4)

  • James Alberson Jr.
  • Scott Lane
  • Cathy Martinez
  • Menka Soni

Parks Commission (7)

  • Cynthia Burns
  • Al Dieckman
  • Larry Reymann
  • Timothy Searing
  • Christine Santos
  • Troy Wigestrand
  • Marlene Winter

Planning Commission (8)

  • Josephine Bayan
  • Mara Fiksdal
  • Sunayana Kannur
  • Jeffrey (Jeff) Kelly
  • Shannon Matson
  • Kevin Poole
  • Dana Rochex
  • Charles (Chuck) Seil

Renton Housing Authority (5)

  • Johnnie Barnes
  • Gerald Marsh
  • Michael O'Halloran
  • Valentine Portolano
  • Merna Wheeler

Renton Municipal Arts Commission (9)

  • Brianna Burroughs
  • Mary Clymer
  • Nadya Helt
  • Bill Huls
  • Susan Jessick
  • Sara Palmer
  • Evelyn Reingold
  • Marsha Rollinger
  • David Samek
  • Kaie Wise
  • Vacancies (3)

Senior Advisory Board (12)

  • Brigid Cabellon
  • Siona Cochran
  • Marge Cochran-Reep
  • Katharine Cooke
  • Anita Dull
  • Ronald Erb
  • Shirley Haddock
  • Julie Horan
  • Sandy Polley
  • Elaine Seay-Davis
  • Jack Wardell
  • Faye Williams
  • Vacancies (3)

Other volunteer opportunities

City of Renton | All Rights Reserved | Powered by CivicLive | © 2024 Civiclive. | Disclaimer